2021 Excellence in Education Scholarship Recipients by Fund

 

2021 Excellence in Education Scholarship Recipients Listed by Fund

Daniel J. Alcock Scholarship

Karly Skocelas – Bowling Green State University

 

Reverend William D. Aldridge, Sr. Scholarship

Brianna Pruitt – Heritage High School

 

Frank N. Andersen Memorial Scholarship

Alaina Andersen – Birch Run High School
Gavin Briggs – Hemlock High School
Benjamin Clevenger – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Riley Clolinger – Birch Run High School
James Curtis – Carrollton High School
Gracie Davis-Kreh – Hemlock High School
Bailey DeSander – Saginaw Valley State University
Haylei Drope – Central Michigan University
Alyson Fuller – Saginaw Valley State University
Emma Gabriel – University of Michigan – Flint
Ann Hadley Gorsline – Heritage High School
Aniya Gray – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Jarrod Griffus – Michigan State University
Abigayle Haiser – Central Michigan University
Layla Kettler – Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Kylie Miller – Hemlock High School
Alexandra Ramirez – Central Michigan University
Jordyn Ryle – Central Michigan University
Taylor Ryle – Michigan State University
Tunisia Smith – Saginaw Valley State University
Safi-ur-Rahman Syed – University of Michigan
Payton Thurston – Freeland High School
Hannah Webb – Swan Valley High School

 

Nels Andersen Scholarship

Nytalia Flores – Michigan State University
Courtney Smith – Freeland High School
Sarah Tapp – Saginaw Valley State University

 

Nick Andros Music Scholarship

Maya Demand – Swan Valley High School
Jack Veverka – Heritage High School

 

Balcueva Family Memorial Scholarship

Nicole Bennett – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Emma Gabriel – University of Michigan – Flint
Nicholas Hyslop – University of Michigan
Alexandra Ramirez – Central Michigan University
Patricia Stark – Swan Valley High School

 

Gary K. Barker Science

Brendan Fosgitt – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy

 

Bernice Barlow NAACP Scholarship

Aniya Gray – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy

 

Gary R. Bierlein Memorial Scholarship

Benjamin Mudge – Birch Run High School

 

Pat Brady Community Service Scholarship

Nicholas Ehlman – Nouvel Catholic Central High School

 

Marvin and Janice Brandle Scholarship

Haylee Bauer – Hemlock High School
Landon Boensch – Carrollton High School
Karly Connors – Birch Run High School
Neila Cruz – Arthur Hill High School
Gabrielle Diaz – Heritage High School
Noah Essex – Saginaw Valley State University
Anjelica Ferguson – University of Michigan
Meghan Florian – Chesaning High School
Sophie Groya – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Jamie Kocks – Carrollton High School
Mia Lazzaro – Saginaw Valley State University
Marirose LeFevre – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Ella McKenzie – Heritage High School
Gabriella Olivarez – Carrollton High School
Cassidy Peake – Hemlock High School
Grace Robishaw – St. Charles High School
Alexandra Senkowski – Saginaw Valley State University
Conner Sika – Delta College
Halie Stemple – Great Lakes Bay Early College
Grace Walker – Great Lakes Bay Early College
Benjamin Wellnitz – Freeland High School

 

Pama Brantley-Phillips

Ashley Kopec – Michigan State University

 

Bridgeport Days Festival Scholarship

Nicholas Green – Bridgeport High School

 

Charles F. and Edith E. Brunkow Memorial Scholarship

De’Ara Jackson – Northwood University

 

Buena Vista School District Student Activity Scholarship

Alese Epperson – Bridgeport High School
Senethea Frazier – Saginaw High School

 

Can-Amera Games Scholarship

Marirose LeFevre – Nouvel Catholic Central High School

 

Carrollton Education Foundation Scholarships – Carrollton Community Scholarship

Madison Byrd – Carrollton High School
Christopher Coleman – Carrollton High School

 

Carrollton Education Foundation Scholarships – Nancy Wilma Dalton Scholarship

Ty Jarvis – Carrollton High School

 

Carrollton Education Foundation Scholarships – Max Fischer

Jamie Kocks – Carrollton High School

 

Carrollton Education Foundation Scholarships – Nancy Hirshman Academic Excellence Scholarship

Lindsay Luna – Carrollton High School

 

Carrollton Education Foundation Scholarships – Morley Foundation Scholarship

Landon Boensch – Carrollton High School

 

Cohen Leadership Scholarship

Joshua Moore – Heritage High School

 

Donald Stuart Corsaut Memorial Scholarship

Tyler Gross – Chesaning High School

 

Clifford E. Davis Youth Leadership Scholarship

LaNaysha Simms – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy

 

Paul L. Dawkins Sports Memorial Scholarship

Makaiya Thomas – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy

 

Carol Doman-Wilder Scholarship

Caitlyn Jacobs – University of Michigan

 

Douglas Family Scholarship

Taryn Pitre – Carrollton High School

 

Jordan M. Draper Memorial Scholarship

Peyton Moreau – Heritage High School

 

Emily Ann Dressler Memorial Scholarship

Meghan Florian – Chesaning High School
Hannah Reaman – Northern Michigan University
Valerie White – Valley Lutheran High School

 

Scott Durand Memorial Scholarship

Malerie Ferrier – Swan Valley High School

 

Christopher T. Erskine Memorial Scholarship

Eric Dunn – Swan Valley High School

 

First Ward – Mark Neumeier Success Scholarship

Tori’Ana Jackson – Western Michigan University

 

Flegenheimer Family Scholarship

Isabella Roat – Heritage High School

 

James Gaertner and Anne Marks-Gaertner Fine Arts Scholarship

Emma Adelman – Nouvel Catholic Central High School

 

Bobbi J. Galarno Memorial Scholarship

Katherine McCarthy – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Jack Starling – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy

 

Michael R. Gall Memorial Scholarship

Rylee Wobio – Michigan State University

 

Joe H. and Rosanne S. Gardner Scholarship

Hannah Webb – Swan Valley High School

 

Dr. Foster B. Gibbs Scholarship

NeAsia Hopkins – Saginaw High School

 

GLE Precision Skilled Trades

Samuel Kostrzewa – Freeland High School
Lawton Pietz – Swan Valley High School
Camden Windy – Swan Valley High School

 

Guadalupe “Lupe” Gomez Scholarship

Morgan Putman – Frankenmuth High School

 

Great Lakes Bay Pride Scholarship

Catherine Clark – University of Michigan

 

Milton L. Greenebaum Scholarship

Senethea Frazier – Saginaw High School

 

Bob and Betty Grills Scholarship

Payton Hirschenberger – Central Michigan University

 

Handley School Foundation Alumni Scholarship

LaNaysha Simms – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Jack Veverka – Heritage High School

 

Ruth Mitchell Hanson Scholarship

Logan Boardman – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Allison Jones – Swan Valley High School

 

Frank and Jean Harris Scholarship

Olivia Heath – Michigan State University

 

Judith Heavenrich Memorial Scholarship

Terri Lamar – Delta College

 

Hebert Memorial Scholarship

Zachary Adelberg – St. Charles High School
Ty-Rone Allen – Arthur Hill High School
Peyton Bartnikowski – Valley Lutheran High School
Michiele Boone – Saginaw High School
Nia Cargile – Arthur Hill High School
Karly Connors – Birch Run High School
Ukyia Davis – Saginaw High School
Juanita De La Cruz – Heritage High School
Jordan Hernandez – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Lauren Keyser – Saginaw Valley State University
Stella Kohlhoff –Grand Valley State University
Logan Kuhn – Freeland High School
Deonandra Lowes – Arthur Hill High School
Cecilia Menchaca – Michigan State University
Quinn Nichols – Saginaw Valley State University
Richard Olk – Heritage High School
Payton Parrish – St. Charles High School
Hunter Schluckebier – Delta College
Israel Smith – Heritage High School
Maci Solek – Central Michigan University
Halie Stemple – Great Lakes Bay Early College
Austyn Thornton – Hemlock High School
Brendan Trier – Heritage High School
Chloe Vondette – Delta College
Olivia Zavala – Delta College

 

Patricia and William Hendrick Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Fila – University of Detroit Mercy
Grace Giroux – Aquinas College

 

Beverly E. Hendricks Nursing Scholarship

Britanie Greenwood – Delta College

 

Heritage Academic Scholarship

Ann Hadley Gorsline – Heritage High School

 

Joe Hodson Memorial Scholarship

Gavin Briggs – Hemlock High School

 

George L. Horny Music Scholarship

Piper Nichols – Hemlock High School

 

Clarence A. “Buck” Iles Scholarship

Samuel Kostrzewa – Freeland High School
Camden Windy – Swan Valley High School

 

Douglas C. Iles Memorial Scholarship

Haylei Drope – Central Michigan University
Rachel Hilbrandt – Central Michigan University

 

Iles Family Conservation Scholarship

Hunter DuCharme – Swan Valley High School
Amber Olguin – Valley Lutheran High School
Katherine Sullivan – Nouvel Catholic Central High School

 

Indo-Pak Scholarship

Bailey DeSander – Saginaw Valley State University
Hallie McIntyre – Delta College

 

Jennifer L. Jackson Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Webb – Swan Valley High School

 

James R. and Anita Horne Jenkins Scholarship

Eric Dunn – Swan Valley High School
Hannah Reaman – Northern Michigan University

 

Ashton B. Joseph Scholarship

Peyton Moreau – Heritage High School

 

Junior League of the Great Lakes Bay Region Scholarship

Abigayle Haiser – Central Michigan University
Adrian Hildebrant – Oakland University

 

Awesome April Kade Scholarship

Lydia Klopf – Freeland High School
Hannah Niederquell – Freeland High School

 

Kara Kaltenbach Scholarship

Elizabeth Klein – Heritage High School

 

Mildred Culbert Kelly & Fred W. Kelly Scholarship – Traditional

Meghan Florian – Chesaning High School

 

Mildred Culbert Kelly & Fred W. Kelly Scholarship – Nontraditional

Antonio Hernandez – Greater Michigan Construction Academy

 

James P. Konieczka Memorial Scholarship

Grace Giroux – Aquinas College
Hunter Goldensoph – Saginaw Valley State University
Cheyenne Griffin – Delta College
Kevin Hayes – Michigan State University

 

Val and Julie Kostrzewa Memorial Scholarship

James Curtis – Carrollton High School

 

Kostrzewa-Sivey Nursing Scholarship

Kaleysha Pought – Bridgeport High School

 

Steven Kyle Kowalewski Memorial Scholarship

Ethan Grabill – Northpoint Bible College
Rachel Johnson – Evangel University
Kierstyn Johnson – Great Lakes Bay Early College
Cara Morris – Birch Run High School

 

Tom Krzyzaniak Automotive Scholarship

Joseph Bula – Swan Valley High School

 

Tom Krzyzaniak Business Scholarship

Haylei Drope – Central Michigan University

 

Tom Krzyzaniak Teaching Scholarship

Caroline Helmstadt – Saginaw Valley State University

 

Dr. Brian D. Kubczak Memorial Scholarship

Sydney Ryan – Heritage High School

 

Larry Laeding Memorial Scholarship

Alaina Curry – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy

 

Kenneth H. MacDonald Sr., Broadcasting Scholarship

Kasey Kretz – Central Michigan University

 

Gene and Donna Mallak Memorial Scholarship

Haylei Drope – Central Michigan University
Landon Boensch – Carrollton High School

 

Heather Mayes Memorial Scholarship

Anthony Fiore – Heritage High School

 

Shannon Mayes Memorial Scholarship

Anjelica Ferguson – University of Michigan

 

Ken & Ellen McAllister Scholarship

NeAsia Hopkins – Saginaw High School

Judge Gary R. McDonald Memorial Scholarship

Elijah Folts – Freeland High School
Kevin Hayes – Michigan State University

 

Thomas W. McDonald Sr. Saginaw Township Business Association Scholarship

Aaron Swanson – Saginaw Valley State University

 

Joana D. McKeoun Memorial Scholarship

Anthony Fiore – Heritage High School
Nina Groll – Heritage High School

 

Lee Essie and Charlie McMillan, Jr. Scholarship

Abigayle Haiser – Central Michigan University

 

Lee Essie and Charlie McMillan, Jr. Scholarship – Medical

Meghan Florian – Chesaning High School

 

Arthur F. Menapace Scholarship

Luke Wollenweber – Valley Lutheran High School

 

Kathryn E. Menapace Scholarship

LaNaysha Simms – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy

 

Meyer-Simon Latin Scholarship

Hannah Grosse – Heritage High School
Tyler Steele – Heritage High School

 

Michigan State University Alumni Association of Saginaw County

Logan Boardman – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Emah Cassidy – Birch Run High School
Hannah Niederquell – Freeland High School
Amber Olguin – Valley Lutheran High School

 

Michigan Sugar Company Employee Scholarship

Bently Alderson – Unionville-Sebewaing High School
Brooke Beyer – Siena Heights University
Ashlyn Meyer – Freeland High School

 

MI Smile Journey Orthodontic Scholarship

Lydia Klopf – Freeland High School
Michael Kennelly – Heritage High School

 

Morley Travel Scholarship

Wilson Bragg – Gladwin High School

 

National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors Great Lakes Bay Region Scholarship

Gabrielle Michael – Frankenmuth High School

 

Nexteer Scholarship

Halia Andrews – University of Michigan
Gavin Briggs – Hemlock High School
Bradley Bujouves – Saginaw Valley State University
Ryan Fehn – Valley Lutheran High School
Malerie Ferrier – Swan Valley High School
Elizabeth Fischer – Alma College
Brady Tackabury – Kettering University
Shane Temple – Great Lakes Bay Early College

 

Nexteer Skilled Trades Scholarship

Brayden Fortier – Heritage High School
Tyler Gross – Chesaning High School
Kyle Kowalski – Valley Lutheran High School
Robert Sian – Valley Lutheran High School
Anthony Stack – Saginaw High School

 

Omega Psi Phi Scholarship

Israel Smith – Heritage High School

 

Optimist Club of Saginaw – “Officer Ed” Nowaczyk Scholarship

Isobel Jarema – Great Lakes Bay Early College
Nelson Gomez – Arthur Hill High School
Larkin Wegner – Freeland High School

 

Thomas P. Orr Scholarship

Kirsten Spegel – Freeland High School

 

Our Littlest Angels – Callie M. Wilson Memorial Scholarship

Riley Clolinger – Birch Run High School
Grace Walker – Great Lakes Bay Early College
Jelina Murad – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Grace Robishaw – St. Charles High School

 

Margaret L. Palmer Scholarship

Hannah Fleming – Heritage High School
Nytalia Flores – Michigan State University

 

Edward and Marion Petzko Student Athlete Scholarship

Gabrielle Michael – Frankenmuth High School

 

Jerrold E. Potts Scholarship

Gabrielle Behm – Delta College
Elizabeth Card – Alma College
Julia Card – WMU Thomas M. Cooley Law School
Ryan Kern – Michigan Technological University
Mia Lazzaro – Saginaw Valley State University
Jeffrey Mann – Grand Valley State University
Conner Neuenfeldt – Merrill High School
Kylie Schmitt – Michigan State University
McKenna Schwab – Delta College
Karly Skocelas – Bowling Green State University

 

Bud & Katherine Rae Aviation Scholarship

Drew Beckman – Chesaning High School

 

Harold & Bernadine Reiss Scholarship

Hannah Niederquell – Freeland High School

 

Patricia Rennert Memorial Scholarship

Connor Rousseau – Saginaw Valley State University

 

Saginaw County Association of Retired School Personnel Scholarship

Hannah Fleming – Heritage High School

 

Saginaw County Sports Hall of Fame Scholarship

Michael Kennelly – Heritage High School

 

Saginaw Area Health Care Administrators Scholarship

Sydney Miller – Delta College

 

Saginaw Choral Society – Joanne Robertson Memorial Scholarship

Aniya Gray – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy

 

Saginaw Community Foundation – Collaborative Scholarship

Grace Adelberg – New Lothrop High School
Emma Adelman – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Dominique Ambas – Heritage High School
Alaina Andersen – Birch Run High School
Halia Andrews – University of Michigan
Emilee Andrews – Frankenmuth High School
Lydia Back – Freeland High School
Alexandra Barrett – University of Michigan
Haylee Bauer – Hemlock High School
Chloe Beauregard – Heritage High School
Drew Beckman – Chesaning High School
Nicole Bennett – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Parker Bernreuter – Valley Lutheran High School
Lauren Blaine – Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Logan Boardman – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Landon Boensch – Carrollton High School
Maxwell Bolzman –Freeland High School
Joseph Brewster – Freeland High School
Gavin Briggs – Hemlock High School
Mallory Brooks – Michigan State University
Joseph Bula – Swan Valley High School
Luke Cairy – Freeland High School
Emah Cassidy – Birch Run High School
Arianna Casto – Birch Run High School
Darron Chinery – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Benjamin Clevenger – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Riley Clolinger – Birch Run High School
Kailee Conley – Delta College
Colby Corlew – Birch Run High School
Jacob Crook – Freeland High School
Alaina Curry – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
James Curtis – Carrollton High School
Maxwell Dawson – Swan Valley High School
Brianna Delgado – Arthur Hill High School
Maya Demand – Swan Valley High School
Bailey DeSander – Saginaw Valley State University
Hunter DuCharme – Swan Valley High School
Eric Dunn – Swan Valley High School
Katelyn Emmendorfer – Alma College
Ian Erlenbeck – Swan Valley High School
Jahari Essex – Saginaw Valley State University
Noah Essex– Saginaw Valley State University
Madison Estrada – Great Lakes Bay Early College
Gabrielle Faulk – Michigan State University
Ryan Fehn – Valley Lutheran High School
Adlar Feldotte – Saginaw Valley State University
Anjelica Ferguson – University of Michigan
Malerie Ferrier – Swan Valley High School
Rowan Fila – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Ryan Fila – University of Detroit Mercy
Morgan Fila – University of Michigan
Anthony Fiore – Heritage High School
Elizabeth Fischer – Alma College
Kailyn Fitzmaurice –Merrill High School
Hannah Fleming – Heritage High School
Jonah Fleming – Central Michigan University
Adriana Flores – College for Creative Studies
Nytalia Flores – Michigan State University
Meghan Florian – Chesaning High School
Elijah Folts – Freeland High School
Benjamin Fordney – Swan Valley High School
Brayden Fortier – Heritage High School
Madelyne Fowler – Michigan State University
Nathan Frank – Frankenmuth High School
Parker Frederick –Hemlock High School
Alyson Fuller –Saginaw Valley State University
Emma Gabriel – University of Michigan – Flint
Dearia Gaines – Carrollton High School
Jenna Galonska – Hemlock High School
Abigael Gepilano – Heritage High School
Jerney Gillespie – Arthur Hill High School
Grace Giroux – Aquinas College
Hunter Goldensoph – Saginaw Valley State University
Ann Hadley Gorsline – Heritage High School
Brayden Green – Hemlock High School
Nicholas Green – Bridgeport High School
Britanie Greenwood – Delta College
Cheyenne Griffin –Delta College
Madison Gillis – Freeland High School
Nina Groll – Heritage High School
Tyler Gross – Chesaning High School
Sophie Groya – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Abigayle Haiser – Central Michigan University
Aubrey Hammis – Heritage High School
Keaira Hardge – University of Michigan
Maximilian Hauffe – Hemlock High School
Olivia Heath – Michigan State University
Rachel Helmreich – Delta College
Caroline Helmstadt – Saginaw Valley State University
Te’Andre Henderson – Michigan State University
Cora Hensler – University of Michigan – Flint
Sydney Herring – Freeland High School
Rachel Hilbrandt – Central Michigan University
Payton Hirschenberger – Central Michigan University
Megan Hoesman – Delta College
Megan Hoesman – Northwood University
Cory Hoffmann – Ferris State University
Nicholas Hyslop – University of Michigan
Christina Inman – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Emily Irish – Freeland High School
De’Ara Jackson – Northwood University
Tori’Ana Jackson – Western Michigan University
MarQuevous Jackson – Saginaw High School
Caitlyn Jacobs – University of Michigan
David Jahnke – Valley Lutheran High School
Isobel Jarema – Great Lakes Bay Early College
Emily Jaremba – Saginaw Valley State University
Ty Jarvis – Carrollton High School
Samuel Johnson – Saginaw Valley State University
Antia Johnson – Saginaw High School
Karsyn Kasper – Freeland High School
Emily Kelley – Central Michigan University
Layla Kettler – Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Logan Keyser – Delta College
Lauren Keyser – Saginaw Valley State University
Matthew Kieffer –New Lothrop High School
Ashley King –Grand Valley State University
Jenna Kiss – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Elizabeth Klein – Heritage High School
Hope Kloha – Freeland High School
Delaney Knoll – Frankenmuth High School
Jamie Kocks – Carrollton High School
Ethan Kohagen – Chesaning High School
Stella Kohlhoff – Grand Valley State University
Abigail Kolb – Delta College
Allison Krenz – Saginaw Valley State University
Rachel Krupnek – Swan Valley High School
Logan Kuhn – Freeland High School
Kelsey Landra – Saginaw Valley State University
Marirose LeFevre – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Breya Lennox – St. Charles High School
Brooke LeRoux – Heritage High School
Austin Lutkus-Mayer – Carrollton High School
Kyle Main – Frankenmuth High School
Shiloh Maliskey – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Kaitlyn Malo – Valley Lutheran High School
Kaitlyn Malo – University of Michigan
Jeffrey Mann – Grand Valley State University
Kaitlyn Marshall – Hemlock High School
Madison Martinez – Hemlock High School
Macy Matthews – New Lothrop High School
Katherine McCarthy – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Jayda McElroy – Arthur Hill High School
Hope McGregor – Hemlock High School
Mark Merrill – Heritage High School
Marissa Messing – Hemlock High School
Gabrielle Michael – Frankenmuth High School
Carter Miller – Hemlock High School
Kylie Miller – Hemlock High School
Rodney Mitchell – Albion College
Joshua Moore – Heritage High School
Joshua Moore – Delta College
Peyton Moreau – Heritage High School
Cara Morris – Birch Run High School
Benjamin Mudge – Birch Run High School
Khalil Nash – Saginaw High School
Conner Neuenfeldt – Merrill High School
Kristofer Nisidis – Valley Lutheran High School
Olivia O’Toole – Heritage High School
Emma Olinger – Hemlock High School
Addison Pahl – St. Charles High School
Willem Paquette – Heritage High School
Isabelle Patel – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Cassidy Peake – Hemlock High School
Nick Peters – Swan Valley High School
Emme Plichta – Saginaw Valley State University
Weston Powell – Chesaning High School
Sierra Presnikovs – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Marrissa Price – Albion College
Veronica Pruitt – Carrollton High School
Gabrielle Rabior – Saginaw Valley State University
Jack Raines – Delta College
Claudia Raines – Oklahoma State University
Sanjay Ramasamy – Heritage High School
Alexandra Ramirez – Central Michigan University
Tori Rathkamp – Freeland High School
Hannah Reaman – Northern Michigan University
Chyna Riley – Eastern Michigan University
Hadlee Rinn – Central Michigan University
Isabella Roat – Heritage High School
Shelby Rohwetter – St. Charles High School
Myah Rousseau – Delta College
Sydney Ryan – Heritage High School
Molly Schaffer – Saginaw Valley State University
Kaylee Scharrer – Frankenmuth High School
Hunter Schluckebier – Delta College
Kylie Schmitt – Michigan State University
Kylie Schmus – Central Michigan University
Ian Schoenmeyer – Valley Lutheran High School
Nicole Seamon – Ferris State University Kendall College of Art and Design
Alexandra Senkowski – Saginaw Valley State University
Dane Senkowski – Saginaw Valley State University
Alyssa Shuler – Delta College
Catherine Shuler – Saginaw Valley State University
Mykenzi Siemienkiewicz – Carrollton High School
Amiya Simmons – Heritage High School
Elizabeth Simons – Swan Valley High School
Conner Sika – Delta College
Ella Smith – Frankenmuth High School
Tunisia Smith – Saginaw Valley State University
Andreja Snelenberger – St. Charles High School
Emma Snider – Grand Valley State University
Madelyn Snider – Michigan State University
Myla Soulliere – Central Michigan University
Eli Soyza – Frankenmuth High School
Olivia Spencer – Freeland High School
Molly Stark – Northern Michigan University
Bowen Steinke – Swan Valley High School
Emily Stemple – Adrian College
Emily Stemple – Rochester Institute of Technology
Aaron Swanson – Saginaw Valley State University
Safi-ur-Rahman Syed – University of Michigan
Katelyn Taylor – Saginaw Valley State University
Makaiya Thomas – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Payton Thurston – Freeland High School
Elliott Paul Urbytes – Valley Lutheran High School
Alec Urbytes – Saginaw Valley State University
Nolan Van Loo – Freeland High School
Bianna VanOchten-Joyner – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Peyton Volk – St. Charles High School
Teagan Waite – Swan Valley High School
Margaret Walk – Valley Lutheran High School
Abigail Walk – Saginaw Valley State University
Grace Walker – Great Lakes Bay Early College
McKenna Wasmer – John Glenn High School
Tyler Watt – University of Michigan
Jena Wazny – Central Michigan University
Jarrett Weigold – Hemlock High School
Benjamin Wellnitz – Freeland High School
Hannah Wenzel – Northern Michigan University
Laney Wiley – Merrill High School
Rebecca Willour – Hemlock High School
Emma Wilson – College for Creative Studies
Luke Wollenweber – Valley Lutheran High School
Ashton Wright – Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Emily Zimmerman – Frankenmuth High School

 

Saginaw Country Club Golf Scholarship

Lydia Back – Freeland High School

 

Saginaw County Association of Retired School Personnel Scholarship

Olivia Duby – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Connor Rousseau – Saginaw Valley State University

 

Saginaw County Child Development Centers Scholarship

Justin Kelley – Arthur Hill High School

 

Saginaw County Lawyers’ Auxiliary Scholarship

Kevin Hayes – Michigan State University
Madelyn Snider – Michigan State University

 

Saginaw Education Association Member Scholarship

Madolyn Glocksine – Garber High School
Brooke LeRoux – Heritage High School

 

Saginaw Promise Zone Scholarship

Binah Abby – Saginaw High School
Robert Bond – Arthur Hill High School
Michiele Boone – Saginaw High School
Michiel Boone – Delta College
Tre’Shonna Braddock – Arthur Hill High School
Grace Branch – College for Creative Studies
Nia Brooks – Saginaw High School
Ravieonna Brown – Saginaw High School
Liberty Carter – Arthur Hill High School
Rayshawn Cooper – Arthur Hill High School
Neila Cruz – Arthur Hill High School
Ukyia Davis – Saginaw High School
Brenna Dean – Central Michigan University
Brianna Delgado – Arthur Hill High School
Olivia Duby – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Adam Ehline – San Diego State University
Layla Estrada – Arthur Hill High School
Elizabeth Feldotte – Delta College
Nytalia Flores – Michigan State University
Carmello Franklin – Arthur Hill High School
Senethea Frazier – Saginaw High School
Jerney Gillespie – Arthur Hill High School
Aniya Gray – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Asia Greene – Madonna University
Keaira Hardge – University of Michigan
Savannah Hardy – Saginaw High School
Kyla Hardy – Arthur Hill High School
Quintaja Hayes – Arthur Hill High School
Olivia Heath – Michigan State University
Te’Andre Henderson – Michigan State University
NeAsia Hopkins – Saginaw High School
Christina Inman – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
DeNaysha Jackson – Baker College
Amaree Johnson – Arthur Hill High School
Antia Johnson – Saginaw High School
Key’Shawn Jones-Pruitt – Delta College
Justin Kelley – Arthur Hill High School
Mikela Lee – Arthur Hill High School
Darianna Lindsay– Eastern Michigan University
Jayda McElroy – Arthur Hill High School
Jorge Molina – Arthur Hill High School
Agapito Mora – Arthur Hill High School
Kelvin Payton – Arthur Hill High School
Sierra Presnikovs – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Corion Pritchett – Saginaw High School
Desmariah Reynolds – Arthur Hill High School
Marissa Santoya – Arthur Hill High School
LaNaysha Simms – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Tunisia Smith – Saginaw Valley State University
Makaiya Thomas – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Amaka Unobagha – Ferris State University
Chidi Unobagha – Saginaw Valley State University
Bianna VanOchten-Joyner – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Tiara Weakley – Arthur Hill High School
Nichoals Wheeler – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Hennessey Wilkins – Saginaw High School
Bailey Zieroff – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy

 

Saginaw Valley Ag Heritage Scholarship

Katelyn Emmendorfer – Alma College
Ashlyn Meyer – Freeland High School

 

St. Charles Community Foundation Scholarship

Emily Duranso – St. Charles High School
Megan Greene – St. Charles High School
Jarod La Belle – St. Charles High School
Noah Mielke – St. Charles High School
Grace Robishaw – St. Charles High School
Shelby Rohwetter – St. Charles High School
Peyton Volk – St. Charles High School
Emma Yancer – St. Charles High School

 

Susan J. Sauer Hospitality and Sports Management Scholarship

Emerson Trainor – Freeland High School

 

Louis R. & Helen E. Schwartz FFA Agricultural Scholarship

Katelyn Emmendorfer – Alma College
Benjamin Louwagie – South Dakota State University
Ashlyn Meyer – Freeland High School
Amber Olguin – Valley Lutheran High School

 

Stuart Schweigert Scholarship

Peyton Moreau – Heritage High School

 

Jerry L. Seese Ed.D Education Scholarship

Joshua Moore – Heritage High School

 

Shields Men’s Club Scholarship

Abigail Decess – Swan Valley High School
Camden Windy–Swan Valley High School

 

Sherrill L. Smith Music Scholarship

Logan Boardman – Nouvel Catholic Central High School

 

Albert Smith Conservation Scholarship

Amber Olguin – Valley Lutheran High School
Savannah Blower – Lake Superior State University
Jarrod Griffus – Michigan State University
Alexis Ostrander – Northern Michigan University
Alexandra Ramirez – Central Michigan University

 

Sons of Italy Scholarship

Samuel Johnson – Saginaw Valley State University
Adam Nunn – Delta College
Myah Rousseau – Delta College
Robert Sian – Valley Lutheran High School
Kaitlyn Vescio – Heritage High School

 

Sons of Italy – Frances DiMercurio Memorial Scholarship

Grace Gulczinski – Springboro High School

 

Paul C. & Anita M. Spadafore Family Scholarship

Alaina Curry – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy

 

Clifford H. Spicer Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Crook – Freeland High School
Shelby Rohwetter – St. Charles High School
Ella Smith – Frankenmuth High School
Shane Temple – Great Lakes Bay Early College

 

Robert E. and Martin H. Stark Scholarship

Dominique Ambas – Heritage High School
Madison Estrada – Great Lakes Bay Early College
Te’Andre Henderson – Michigan State University

 

Swan Valley High School Foundation Scholarship

Hannah Webb – Swan Valley High School

 

Team One Credit Union Scholarship

Dominique Ambas – Heritage High School
Mandy Arnott – Laker High School
Parker Bernreuter – Valley Lutheran High School
Leah Engler – Peck High School
Quintaja Hayes – Arthur Hill High School
Piper Nichols – Hemlock High School
Grace Robishaw – St. Charles High School
Elizabeth Simons – Swan Valley High School
Jack Starling – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Rebecca Willour – Hemlock High School

 

Team One Credit Union – Mary J. Ewing Scholarship

Hannah Webb – Swan Valley High School

 

Team One Credit Union – Theron & Marion Fager Scholarship

Hope McGregor – Hemlock High School

 

Team One Credit Union – Dean Ruple Scholarship

Senethea Frazier – Saginaw High School

 

Ron Thomas Memorial Scholarship

David Jahnke – Valley Lutheran High School

 

Tiderington Family Scholarship

Maxwell Bolzman – Freeland High School
Abigail Kolb – Delta College
Samuel Kostrzewa – Freeland High School
Lawton Pietz – Swan Valley High School
Hannah Reaman – Northern Michigan University
Dakota Ross – Hemlock High School
Austin Sherman – St. Charles High School
Camden Windy – Swan Valley High School

 

Thomas S. and Patricia A. Tilot Memorial Scholarship

Quintaja Hayes – Arthur Hill High School

 

Arthur, Betty, and Timothy Trumble Memorial Scholarship

Mitch Benson – Swan Valley High School

 

United Advisory – Elbert Curtiss Fisher and Margaret Nienstedt Fisher Scholarship

Justin Kelley – Arthur Hill High School

 

United Advisory – Fred A. Ittner Scholarship

Jerney Gillespie – Arthur Hill High School

 

United Advisory – Louise Eaton Buck Art Scholarship

NeAsia Hopkins – Saginaw High School

 

United Advisory – Elbert Curtiss Fisher and Margaret Nienstedt Fisher Scholarship

NeAsia Hopkins – Saginaw High School

 

United Advisory – William and Cordula Freese Scholarship

Amber Olguin – Valley Lutheran High School

 

United Advisory – Donald R. McGee Memorial Scholarship

Morgan Gates–Michigan State University

 

United Advisory – Saginaw High School Alumni Memorial Scholarship

Michiele Boone – Saginaw High School
Ravieonna Brown – Saginaw High School
NeAsia Hopkins – Saginaw High School
Antia Johnson – Saginaw High School
Destiney Keller – Saginaw High School
Hennessey Wilkins – Saginaw High School

 

United Advisory – Fred R. Strutz Family Memorial Scholarship

Robert Bond – Arthur Hill High School
Noah Estrada – Saginaw Valley State University
Justin Kelley – Arthur Hill High School
Jarrod Griffus – Michigan State University
Tre’Quan LaFond – Alma College
DyTerres Lindsey – Florida A+M University
Jorge Molina – Arthur Hill High School
Matthew Sauer – Delta College

 

United Advisory – Nellie I. Kerry and Paul Sutherland Scholarship

NeAsia Hopkins – Saginaw High School

 

University of Michigan Alumni Club of Saginaw Scholarship

Tyler Watt – University of Michigan

 

Village of the Living Dead Kenneth Fulton Memorial Scholarship

Haylei Drope – Central Michigan University

 

Paul & Deanna Virciglio Scholarship

Payton Hirschenberger – Central Michigan University

 

Steve Wagner Scholarship

Shelby Rohwetter – St. Charles High School

 

Brandon Walker “BW” Memorial Scholarship – Criminal Justice

Larkin Wegner – Freeland High School

 

Brandon Walker “BW” Memorial Scholarship – Ferris State University

Cassidy Peake – Hemlock High School

 

Brandon Walker “BW” Memorial Scholarship – Female Athlete

Maya Demand – Swan Valley High School
Malerie Ferrier – Swan Valley High School

 

Brandon Walker “BW” Memorial Scholarship – Male Athlete

Maxwell Dawson – Swan Valley High School
Nick Peters – Swan Valley High School

 

Cosby H. Watson Memorial Scholarship in Nursing

Claire Betsch – Freeland High School

 

Thomas J. and Barbara J. Weadock Scholarship

Katie Lazarz – Michigan State University

 

Mary K. & Grace Feahr Williams Scholarship

NeAsia Hopkins – Saginaw High School

 

Marlin N. & Bertha H. Wilson Memorial Scholarship

Emily Bojo – Michigan State University
Alaina Curry – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Brenna Dean – Central Michigan University
Brianna Delgado – Arthur Hill High School
Adriana Flores – College for Creative Studies
Brendan Fosgitt – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Morgan Gates – Michigan State University
Aniya Gray – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Jarrod Griffus – Michigan State University
Olivia Heath – Michigan State University
Tori’Ana Jackson – Western Michigan University
Caitlyn Jacobs – University of Michigan
Rachel Johnson – Evangel University
Grace Lutenske – University of Michigan
Shiloh Maliskey – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Katherine McCarthy – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
London Ross – Central Michigan University
LaNaysha Simms – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Jack Starling – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Safi-ur-Rahman Syed – University of Michigan
Makaiya Thomas – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Bianna VanOchten-Joyner – Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy

 

Women Giving to Women Scholarship

Halia Andrews – University of Michigan

 

Women of Colors Scholarship

Mallory Brooks – Michigan State University

 

Claire Yost Memorial Scholarship

Amiya Brown – Arthur Hill High School